Rated #1 in Acrylic Painting!

Coming Soon!

Coming Soon!
Join my special interests newsletter to be in the know!

Join 100's of students from around the world!

Join 100's of students from around the world!
Zen Painting! 30 videos, open ended workshop!

Tuesday, January 01, 2008

Stop Start Continue in 2008



Well Happy New Year Everyone!

Like most, it's hard to believe another year has come and gone. Hope you all had a great New Years Eve and Day. We went to a house party at my x's in Myrtle Beach which was a lot of fun-stayed up waaaayyyy toooo late when after the ball dropped, everyone (about 12 or so of us) competed in a fierce battle of Sing Star on playstation. LOL I'll have you know, I can rock it out with the best of em, even with several glasses of wine in me. Or perhaps that's why I was able to rock it out? It doesn't matter, I didn't win the competition but I wasn't able to practice all week on it either like I believe some of the winners did before the party :)

2007 was a mixed bag of highs and lows for me. So, in some ways, I'm looking forward to a new beginning. Almost like wiping the slate clean and starting over once more full of anticipation and inspiration for a world of endless possibilities. I'd like to say I spent today meditating and reflecting on 2007 but the reality of it was that I spent most of the day recuperating and then shopping at the mall. :) I don't have any New Years resolution per say, but we do an exercise at work after some of our quarterly meetings/summits which I thought might be a good exercise for a New Years list of sorts.


In 2008 I will

Stop

* Eating so much dang junk food

*Being Michael's best customer in Southern Pines so I can do better at saving money and spending what I do have wisely


*Staying up soooo late to fit just one more thing in my day


*Drinking so much coffee because of the above behavior


*Being a pushover in certain areas of my life (which shall remain between me, myself, and I)


*Wishing for days in the future and focus on the day that I have right before me




START


*Exercising more (okay....more wouldn't be the right word since I barely do any right now ;)


*De cluttering my home--every inch of it


*Journaling on a regular basis or drawing for a source of future project inspirations


*Sock money away for a vacation that includes a stay at a hotel. Haha. Not that I don't adore spending time with my family, it's been a long time since we went away to an unfamiliar destination. The kids really want to go to Disney World but that's not my top choice. Then again, it's going to be at least another 11 or 12 years before I get a top choice again ;)


*Start looking for ways to add more income into our household. With all the changes /challenges that have taken place, I really need to have another 500 to 700 a month to get back to where I want to be financially. New job?? Second Job?? Do better at my art business?? I'm not sure what or a combination of things may be in order, but the sure thing is that I will do something about this. I can cut somethings out, but in reality, I don't live the high life as it is so there's not a whole lot of cutting to do that will give me that chunk of change. Maybe 200 dollars a month but not the 6-8000 a year I want. HMMMM this is something the requires more pondering.
Continue

*I will definitely continue creating my artwork and expanding my horizons as I grow as an artist. Here is a little art card I made. I'm not sure what I'm doing with it, but I'm trying to come up with some characters for art cards to sell, this is one of my little ladies who likes to indulge herself on special occasions. Self portrait?? Maybe...LOL

*I have done a lot in the territory of living more frugally than I ever have. I spent more time at yard sales in the last year and half that it is almost head hanging to admit. With that said, I still have a ways to go to be really prudent with my money.

*Saving money in my 401k, perhaps raise it by a percent. (Currently saving 6% which is company max to match a 100 percent).

*Getting back to my artwork, I am going to continue creating something weekly as I have been doing for the most part in the latter part of 2007. I should rephrase that, maybe not finish things weekly, but I have generally worked on projects weekly. What I need to get better at is listing my projects on Etsy and paying better attention to that. I would like to list one new thing a week minimum, preferably one art piece a week and a couple of mini items (such as my magnets, art cards, or gift tags that I have been doing).

*Doing my best day to day to be a good Mom at home and a good boss at work. Both of those areas could always be improved but I think overall, I do a job that is "enough"....meaning it's really never enough, but I can look at myself in the mirror everyday and say I gave it my best shot for where I am today.

Well....I could go on and on with things I want to do, projects I want to tackle, and how I would like to make a mark in this world but why set myself up for failure. I think when it comes down to it, having a positive outlook in life, doing the right thing even when no one else is looking, and having an eye to the future with a foot on the ground today is what I really aspire towards day in and day out.

Here's to a New Year full of adventure and possibilities to all of you.


lucy


10 comments :

Sarah and Jack said...

Happy New Year!

Paula said...

Sounds like you had a fun night. Your list of starts and stops is a good one. Seems that most of them are reachable. I've started my own list of goals for the year, but haven't posted it yet. Much luck to all of us in sticking to it!
Happy New Year!!

patty said...

Happy New Year!!!

dragonflydreamer said...

Happy New Year! Your Stop Start Continue in 2008 lists really made me think about my life on a deeper level and now I want to make my own Stop Start Continue lists. Thanks for a really great idea.

Jeanne Rhea said...

I just spent a lot of time reading your blog. The lists in this posts are great and I will make my own. Enjoyed your blog---your work is fantastic and your boys are absolutely adorable. Your letter to your ex-friend was fantastic and glad Art is so much better. ;) I kept one letter that I wrote to an ex-boyfriend. Made me want to hunt it up and see if it had the punch that yours did. Happy Arting!

Retro Girl said...

Hi Lucy!! *Waves*
Been awhile since I stopped by...Sounds like you enjoyed the holidays--Glad to hear! I think it's great that you all can get together and just have fun!

Love the Start/Stop lists...I've not written anything down...and am not committing to "Resolutions" per Se, but I'm going to make small changes daily in efforts to live a happier, healthier life! No Pressure...No Guilt...Move On!

Your art and work is so inspiring. Thanks to being busy and the holidays, I've kinda gone astray...and haven't been posting on my art blog much. Am hoping to get back to weekly 'projects' and getting back into the groove.

Would love to hear more about your Etsy endeavors...many of us out there would like to follow suit but maybe need some guidance...any suggestions? tips?

(Angie) Norththreads: said...

Happy New Year Lucy! Thanks so much! Your new blog design is beautiful!!! I think we have alot of the same resolutions!
Ang

Jenn Maruska said...

Happy Happy New Year Lucy!

Your blog looks really nice! I love the artwork you've chosen for the top - it's so pretty.

Your list of stops and starts is very inspiring and I wish you all the best in everything that you do in this New Year : )

Raesha D said...

These goals are fantastic! I can't wait to see your progress on them:)

Rebecca said...

What a great list! I particularly like your idea to start appreciating today and stop wishing for tomorrow (I do the same thing, wishing my days away!)

And for the saving of money, Luis and I started a jar where you put your spare change in it. I'm not talking nickles and dimes but if you get $20 out of the ATM and spend $12 the $8 left over goes in the jar. We did this for a trip a few years ago and had $300 in mad money to spend. And that was only in 2 months of saving. We are planning to start up again!